Skip to main content
Global Animal Guide
Great white shark swimming in clear blue ocean water, showing its grey back, white underside, and powerful body

Great White Shark

Carcharodon carcharias

Photo: Pterantula (Terry Goss) at en.wikipedia · CC BY 2.5 · source · credits

Quick answer

The great white shark (Carcharodon carcharias) is a large predatory fish found in cool and temperate coastal waters worldwide. It grows to around 4 to 4.6 m (13 to 15 ft), with some individuals exceeding 6 m, and can weigh up to 1,100 kg (2,400 lb). A powerful hunter of seals, sea lions, fish, and rays, it can swim in short bursts of up to 56 km/h (35 mph) and may live as long as 70 years. The IUCN lists it as Vulnerable.

Top questions about the Great White Shark

By , Founder Last reviewed Cite this page How we research & review

Also available in Español (Tiburón blanco)

Great White Shark facts at a glance

  • Weight 1100 kg
  • Length 4.6 m
  • Top speed 56 km/h
  • Lifespan 70 years
Key facts about the Great White Shark
Scientific name Carcharodon carcharias
Diet Carnivore (seals, sea lions, fish, rays)
Habitat Cool and temperate coastal waters worldwide
Lifespan Up to 70 years
Weight 680–1,100 kg (1,500–2,400 lb), sometimes more
Length 4–4.6 m (13–15 ft); some exceed 6 m
Conservation status Vulnerable (IUCN)
Scientific classification
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Chondrichthyes
Order Lamniformes
Family Lamnidae
Genus Carcharodon

Where it lives

The great white shark (Carcharodon carcharias) is native to Cool and temperate coastal waters worldwide, with well-known populations off South Africa, southern Australia, California, and the northeastern United States. — recorded across Oceans in this guide’s range summary.

Found in oceans worldwide

For occurrence records, see GBIF species search and sources below.

How big is a great white shark?

An adult great white shark measures 4.6 m long — about 2.7× the height of an average adult person (1.73 m) — and weighs around 1100 kg, about 16× an average adult’s body weight (70 kg).

Length vs an average adult’s height (to scale)

Average adult (height)1.73 m
Great White Shark (length)4.6 m

What is a group of great white sharks called?

Group name (collective noun)

A group of Great White Sharks is called a shiver. It is also known as a school.

Baby name

A baby Great White Shark is called a pup.

Explore more animal collective nouns and baby animal names .

Size and appearance

Great white sharks are the largest predatory fish on Earth, typically measuring 4 to 4.6 m (13 to 15 ft), though exceptional individuals exceed 6 m. Mature adults commonly weigh between 680 and 1,100 kg (1,500 to 2,400 lb), and some are heavier still. Their name comes from the stark white underside, which contrasts with a slate-grey back that camouflages them against the seabed when viewed from above. This countershading lets them approach prey from below almost unseen.

Hunting and diet

Great whites are carnivores that feed mainly on seals, sea lions, fish, and rays, shifting toward larger marine mammals as they grow. They often attack from directly beneath their target, rushing upward in a single explosive strike that can briefly reach 56 km/h (35 mph). Rows of serrated, triangular teeth are continuously replaced throughout the shark's life, so a worn or broken tooth is quickly succeeded by a fresh one behind it. After a heavy meal, a great white can go weeks before needing to feed again.

Senses and navigation

Great whites have an extraordinary array of senses tuned for hunting in open water. Special jelly-filled pores called the ampullae of Lorenzini detect the faint electrical fields produced by other animals, allowing the shark to sense prey even when it cannot see it. A keen sense of smell can pick up traces of blood diluted in vast volumes of seawater, and a sensitive lateral line registers pressure changes and movement nearby. Together these senses make the great white a formidable and precise predator.

Habitat and range

Great white sharks live in cool and temperate coastal waters across the globe, from the coasts of South Africa and Australia to California and the Mediterranean. They favour productive areas near seal colonies, rocky reefs, and offshore islands, but they also undertake long migrations across open ocean. Satellite tracking has revealed individuals crossing entire ocean basins and diving to considerable depths. This wide, patchy distribution makes the species difficult to survey accurately.

Reproduction and growth

Great whites are slow to mature, with females often not breeding until around 30 years of age. They are ovoviviparous, meaning the young develop inside eggs that hatch within the mother, and pups are born live after a gestation thought to last roughly a year. Litters are small, usually a handful of pups, each already more than a metre long and independent from birth. This slow reproductive pace, combined with a lifespan of up to 70 years, means populations recover only very gradually from losses.

Why it is vulnerable

The IUCN classifies the great white shark as Vulnerable, reflecting long-term declines in many regions. Accidental capture in fishing gear, targeted hunting for jaws and teeth, and the depletion of prey have all taken a toll, made worse by the species' late maturity and low birth rate. Great whites are effectively impossible to keep in aquariums, as they fare poorly in captivity and rarely survive long. Legal protection in countries such as South Africa, Australia, and the United States has become central to safeguarding the remaining population.

Dig deeper into the Great White Shark

Explore the Great White Shark

Did you know? Great White Shark facts

  • Great whites are the largest predatory fish alive, with big females reaching around 6 m (20 ft).
  • They are regional endotherms: a counter-current heat-exchange system keeps their core warmer than the surrounding sea.
  • Newborn pups are already 1.2–1.5 m long and fully independent — there is no parental care.
  • Great whites can detect tiny electrical fields from prey using gel-filled pores called the ampullae of Lorenzini.
  • They often hunt with an explosive vertical ambush from below, sometimes breaching clear of the water.
  • Humans are not natural prey; many bites are exploratory, which is why a large share are not fatal.
  • Great whites undertake long trans-oceanic migrations tracked over thousands of kilometres.

Diet & feeding

Diet shifts with size: smaller sharks take fish, rays, and other sharks, while large adults specialise on energy-rich pinnipeds such as seals and sea lions, supplemented by opportunistic scavenging of whale carcasses.

Adaptations

  • A modified circulatory system (rete mirabile) lets them retain muscle heat, boosting power in cold water. (Compagno 2001)
  • The ampullae of Lorenzini sense the faint bioelectric fields of hidden or buried prey.
  • Triangular, serrated teeth are continuously replaced and are ideal for shearing flesh and blubber.
  • Countershaded colouring — dark above, white below — conceals the shark during upward ambushes.
  • Highly sensitive smell and a lateral line detect blood and vibration at long range.

Behaviour & ecology

  • Juveniles eat mainly fish and rays; adults shift to fat-rich marine mammals as their teeth broaden.
  • Typical predation is a single powerful strike followed by a wait while the prey weakens (bite-and-spit).
  • Great whites readily scavenge whale carcasses, with multiple individuals feeding together.
  • Some populations show apparent size-based dominance hierarchies at feeding sites.

Communication

  • Interactions appear governed by body language — posturing, gaping, and giving way — rather than sound.
  • Non-contact threat displays may help individuals avoid injury when competing over food.

Habitat & range

Great whites range through cool and temperate coastal and offshore waters worldwide, concentrating near seal and sea-lion colonies off California, South Africa, and southern Australia, but also crossing open ocean on long migrations.

Ecological role

As an apex marine predator, the great white influences the numbers and behaviour of seals, sea lions, and smaller sharks, helping structure coastal marine ecosystems from the top down.

Conservation status of the Great White Shark

Vulnerable IUCN Red List category Population decreasing

The great white shark (Carcharodon carcharias) is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. Vulnerable (VU) means a species faces a high risk of extinction in the medium-term future. It is the lowest-risk of the three 'threatened' IUCN categories — one step below Endangered, which is itself below Critically Endangered — and is often an early warning that a population is in trouble.

Main threats to the great white shark

  • Targeted and incidental capture in fisheries
  • Depletion of prey
  • Low productivity and late maturity
  • Shark-control programmes in some regions

Great White Shark (Carcharodon carcharias) was most recently assessed for the IUCN Red List in 2022. View the full IUCN assessment .

Frequently asked questions about the Great White Shark

How big do great white sharks get?

Great white sharks typically reach 4 to 4.6 m (13 to 15 ft) in length, though some individuals exceed 6 m. They usually weigh between 680 and 1,100 kg (1,500 to 2,400 lb), and occasionally more, making them the largest predatory fish alive today.

How fast can a great white shark swim?

A great white shark can swim in short bursts of up to about 56 km/h (35 mph) when ambushing prey. It cannot sustain that speed for long and cruises far more slowly while patrolling or migrating.

How long do great white sharks live?

Great white sharks are long-lived and may reach around 70 years of age. They grow and mature slowly, with females often not breeding until roughly 30 years old.

What do great white sharks eat?

Great white sharks are carnivores that feed on seals, sea lions, fish, and rays. Younger sharks eat mostly fish and smaller prey, switching to larger marine mammals as they grow bigger and stronger.

Are great white sharks endangered?

Great white sharks are listed as Vulnerable by the IUCN, not yet endangered but at real risk. Accidental capture in fishing gear, targeted hunting, and declining prey, combined with their slow breeding, all threaten their numbers.

Can great white sharks be kept in aquariums?

No. Great white sharks are effectively impossible to keep in captivity, as they fare very poorly in aquariums and rarely survive more than a short time. Most attempts have ended with the shark being released or dying, so there are no long-term captive great whites.

What is a group of great white sharks called?

A group of Great White Sharks is called a shiver. It is also known as a school.

What is a baby great white shark called?

A baby Great White Shark is called a pup.

Sources & references

This guide is compiled and reviewed against established zoological and conservation references. Key sources for the Great White Shark:

Share this